All-GLIAC Historical Teams

  Name                    
Year
Position
Hometown/Previous School
2016        
Defensive Back of the Year Matt McKoy Sr. DB Canton, Mich. / Canton HS
First-Team Matty McKoy Sr. DB Canton, Mich. / Canton HS
Second-Team Bryan Jones Jr. LB Schoolcraft, Mich. / Schoolcraft HS
Honorable Mention Joe Craven Sr. LB Grand Rapids, Mich. / Catholic Central
  Alex Kenrick So. K Canton, Mich. / Plymouth Salem
  Dillon Dixon So. DB Detroit, Mich. / U. of Detroit Jesuit
  Marvin White Fr. DB Oak Park, Mich. / Oak Park HS
  Alfonso Vultaggio Jr. WR Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower HS
  David Nay Sr. RB Galion, Ohio / Galion HS
         
2015        
Second-Team Bryan Jones So. LB Schoolcraft, Mich. / Schoolcraft HS
Honorable Mention Marq Johnson
R-Fr.
WR
Pontiac, Mich. / Clawson
  Andrew Courtemanche So. P Macomb, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse
  Jordan Sanders Jr. DL Rochester, Mich. / Michigan State
  Jack Jennings So. DL Paw Paw, Mich. / Paw Paw
  Dwight Trammer Sr. LB Detroit, Mich. / Inkster
  Will Farr So. TE Grand Ledge, Mich. / Grand Ledge
         
2014        
Honorable Mention Murtada Jabbie
Sr.
DE
Columbus, Ohio / Westerville South
  Bryan Jones Fr. LB Schoolcraft, Mich. / Schoolcraft HS
  Logan Hauserman Sr. OL Circleville, Ohio / Logan Elm
  Will Schwarz Sr. DE Troy, Mich. / Troy
  Bryan Fobbs Jr.

WR

San Jose, Calif. / Valley Christian
  Jesse Somsel
Sr. OL Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
         
2013        
Player of the Year Jonathon Jennings
Sr.
QB
Columbus, Ohio / Westerville South
Offensive Player of the Year Jeff Janis
Sr.
WR
Tawas City, Mich. / Tawas Area
First-Team Offense
Jonathon Jennings Sr.
QB
Columbus, Ohio / Westerville South
  Jeff Janis
Sr.
WR
Tawas City, Mich. / Tawas Area
  Tevon Conrad
Sr.
OL
Detroit, Mich. / Pershing
First-Team Defense
Ryan Busch
Sr.
DL
Akron, Ohio / Garfield
  Brian Johnson
Sr.
LB
Muskegon, Mich. / Catholic Central
Second-Team Offense
Andrew Dillon
Jr.
H-Back
Ypsilanti, Mich. / Lincoln
  Christian Babini
Sr.
OL
Rochester, Mich. / Rochester Adams
  Scott Stanford Jr. PK Novi, Mich. / Novi
Second-Team Defense Jon Bryant Sr. DB Detroit, Mich. / Ferris State
  DeAngelo Parris Sr. DB Clinton Twp., Mich. / Warren De La Salle
Honorable Mention Norman Shuford Sr. RB Farmington Hills, Mich. / Grand Valley State University
  Kaleb Forr Sr. OL Davison, Mich. / Davison
  Logan Hauserman Jr. OL Circleville, Ohio / Logan Elm
  Will Schwarz Jr. DE Troy, Mich. / Central Michigan University
  Michael Albrecht Sr. WR Midland, Mich. / Midland HS
  Mason Duke Sr. DT Attica, Mich. / Imlay City
         
2012        
Offensive Player of the Year Jeff Janis
Jr. WR
Tawas City, Mich. / Tawas Area
First-Team Offense
Jeff Janis
Jr.
WR
Tawas City, Mich. / Tawas Area
First-Team Defense Grant Caserta Jr. LB Holland, Mich. / West Ottawa
  Jeff Heath Sr. DB Lake Orion, Mich. / Lake Orion
Second-Team Offense
Jonathon Jennings Jr.
QB
Columbus, Ohio / Westerville South
  Tim Hogue
Sr.
RB
Inkster, Mich. / Inkster
  Christian Babini
Jr.
OL
Rochester, Mich. / Rochester Adams
Second-Team Defense Ryan Busch Jr. DL Holton, Mich./Holton
Honorable Mention Michael Albrecht Jr.
WR
Midland, Mich. / Midland HS
  Zach Cecich
Sr.
TE
Crown Point, Ind. / Crown Point
  Tevon Conrad Jr. OL Detroit, Mich. / Pershing HS
  Brian Johnson Jr. LB Muskegon, Mich. / Muskegon Catholic Central
  Mark Thrash Jr. WR Wyoming, Mich. / Wyoming Park
  Deangelo Parris Jr. DB Clinton Twp., Mich. / Warren De La Salle
         
2011        
First-Team Offense
Frank Toarmina
Sr. OL
Westland, Mich, / John Glenn
First-Team Defense
Grant Caserta
Jr.
LB
Holland, Mich. / West Ottawa
Second-Team Offense
Jonathon Jennings So.
QB
Columbus, Ohio / Westerville South
  Nick Gallina
Sr.
WR
Troy, Mich.
Second-Team Defense Brandon Williams Sr. DL Flint, Mich. / Kearsley
  Jeff Heath Jr. DB Lake Orion, Mich. / Lake Orion
  Darius Middlebrooks Sr. DB Indianapolis, Ind./Indiana State University
         
2010        
First-Team Offense Andrew Beaver Sr. WR Dearborn Heights, Mich./Dearborn
Second-Team Offense
Ronnie Lark So. RB Flint, Mich./Powers Catholic
  Greg Hanson Sr.
OL

Bay City, Mich. / Central

Second-Team Defense Josh Fulton Sr. DL Mishawaka, Ind.
  Grant Caserta So. LB Holland, Mich./West Ottawa
  Wayne Sanders Sr. LB Rochester, Mich./Rochester Adams
Honorable Mention Zach Cecich So. TE Crown Point, Ind. / Crown Point
  Rick Evans Sr. FS Jacksonville, Fla. / Sandalwood
  JaVae Ingraham Sr. CB Lakeland, Fla. / Lake Gibson
  Nate Snyder So. DE Deaborb, Mich. / Dearborn
  Frank Toarmina Jr. OG Westland, Mich. / Westland John Glenn
  Paul Webb Jr. DT Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak
2009        
Defensive Back of the Year John Jacobs Sr. LB Prudenville, Mich. / Midland Dow
First-Team Offense
Galen Stone
Sr. H-Back

Grand Blanc, Mich./Swartz Creek

  Jordan Derosia Sr. OL Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
First-Team Defense John Jacobs Sr. LB Prudenville, Mich. / Midland Dow
  Mike LeVand Sr. LB Grandville, Mich.
  Carlton Downs So. DB Detroit, Mich. / Denby
Second-Team Defense
Jordan Barley
Sr.
DL
Menominee, Mich.
  Bryan Klobucar
Sr.
DL
Hudsonville, Mich.
Honorable Mention Rob Callaway Sr. DL Mt. Morris, Mich. / Flint Beecher
  Chuck Dowdell Jr. QB Ft. Wayne, Ind. / Indiana State University
  Kurtis Fournier Sr. P Warren, Mich. / Cousino
  Toby Goetz Sr. DE Lowell, Ind. / Lowell
  Xavier Walker Jr. RB Bridgewater, NJ / Moorpark College
  Jerry Wichman Sr. OL Oxford, Mich. / Oxford
         
2008        
First-Team Offense Desi Mayner Sr. OL Gaines, Mich./Linden
First-Team Defense John Jacobs Jr. LB Prudenville, Mich./Midland Dow
Second-Team Offense Brandon Emeott Sr. RB Caro, Mich.
  Galen Stone Jr. H-Back

Grand Blanc, Mich./Swartz Creek

Second-Team Defense Brad Bush Sr. DL Sr. Johannesberg, Mich./Gaylord
Honorable Mention Jeremy Burr Sr. K Saginaw, Mich. / Swan Valley
  Jordan DeRosia Jr. OL Mt. Morris, Mich./E.A. Johnson
  Kurtis Fournier Jr. P Warren, Mich. / Cousino
  Toby Goetz Jr. DL Lowell, Ind. / Lowell
  Carl Grimes Sr. WR Detroit, Mich. / Michigan State University
  Mike LeVand Jr. LB Grandville, Mich.
         
2007         
First-Team Offense
Ric Cottengim
Sr. WR
Elk Grove, Calif.
  Jeremy Burr Jr. PK Saginaw, Mich. / Swan Valley
First-Team Defense Josh Miller Sr. DL Waterford, Mich. / Mott
  Derek Volmering Sr. LB Harbor Beach, Mich.
Second-Team Defense
Kurtis Fournier
So. P
Warren, Mich. / Cousino
Honorable Mention Chris Dougherty Sr. QB  
  Joe Dougherty
Sr. WR
 
  Josh Gibbs Sr. OL  
  John Jacobs So. LB Prudenville, Mich./Midland Dow
  Mike LeVand So. LB Grandville, Mich.
  Mark Miller Sr. DB  
         
2006        
First-Team Offense Ric Cottengim Jr. WR Elk Grove, Calif.
First-Team Defense Damion DeRosia Sr. DL Flint, Mich. / E.A. Johnson
Second-Team Offense Bob Awrey Sr. WR Freeland, Mich.
Second-Team Defense Derek Volmering Jr. LB Harbor Beach, Mich.
  Matt Black So. DB Toronto, Ont. / Northern Secondary
Honorable Mention Tony Alessi Sr. OL  
  Matt Buren-Priebe Sr. OL  
  Joe DiGiorgio Sr. DB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
  Chris Dougherty Jr. QB  
  John Jacobs Fr. LB Prudenville, Mich./Midland Dow
  Josh Miller Jr. DL  
         
2005        
Player of the Year John DiGiorgio Sr. LB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
First-Team Defense
Damion Derosia
Sr. DL
Flint, Mich./ E.A. Johnson
  John DiGiorgio Sr. LB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
Second-Team Offense
Matt George
Sr. OL
Lake Orion, Mich.
  Stephanol Santos
Sr.
OL
Saginaw, Mich. / Buena Vista
Second-Team Defense Josh Miller So. DL Waterford, Mich. / Mott
  Joe Hermann Sr. LB Grosse Point, Mich. / North
  Joe DiGiorgio Jr. DB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
  Dustin Esslin Sr. P Pickford, Mich.
Honorable Mention Logan Barnhart Sr. RB  
  Dan Fodrocy Sr. LB  
  Chad Steele Sr. DL  
  Bob Awrey Jr. WR Freeland, Mich.
  Brent Rogers Jr. LB  
         
2004        
Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year Todd Herremans Sr. OL Ravenna, Mich.
First-Team Offense
Todd Herremans
Sr. OL
Ravenna, Mich.
First-Team Defense
Neil Baumgartner
Sr.
DL
Iron River, Mich. / West Iron County
  John DiGiorgio Jr. LB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
  Corey Gonzales Sr. DB Auburn Hills, Mich. / Avondale
Second-Team Offense Mark Radlinski Sr. QB Grand Rapids, Mich. / Catholic Central
Second-Team Defense Damion Derosia So. DL Flint, Mich. / E.A. Johnson
Honorable Mention Pierre Colin Sr. DL  
  Nic LaFear Sr. OL  
  Nicholas Postma Sr. DB  
  Stephanoil Santos Jr. OL Saginaw, Mich. / Buena Vista
  Dustin Esslin Jr. P Pickford, Mich.
         
2003        
Player of the Year Mark Radlinski Jr. QB Caledonia, Mich. / Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Coach of the Year Randy Awrey      
First-Team Offense
Mark Radlinski Jr.
QB
Caledonia, Mich. / Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  Glenn Martinez Sr. WR Auburndale, Fla.
  Ruvell Martin Sr. WR Muskegon, Mich. / Catholic Central
  Todd Herremans Jr. OL Ravenna, Mich.
  Jason Chounards Sr. Spec. Norway, Mich.
First-Team Defense Neil Baumgartner Jr. DL Iron River, Mich. / West Iron County
  T.J. Alston Sr. DB Hampton, Va. / Bethel
  Dustin Esslin So. P Pickford, Mich.
Second-Team Offense Keenan Kirkland Sr. H-Back Mt. Morris, Mich. / Flint Kearsley
  Eric Hoyle Sr. PK Flint, Mich. / Kearsley
Second-Team Defense
John DiGiorgio So.
LB
Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
  John Kava
Sr.
LB
Livonia, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central
Honorable Mention Corey Gonzales Jr. DB Auburn Hills, Mich. / Avondale
  Cedric Hardimon Sr. DB  
  Chad Lackowski Sr. OL  
  Nic LaFear Jr. OL  
  Ryan Waugh Sr. OL  
         
2002        
First-Team Offense
Travis McAlpine
Sr. WR
Pontiac, Mich. / Notre Dame Prep
  Nick LaFear Jr. OL Davison, Mich.
  Jason Chounard Jr. Spec. Norway, Mich.
First-Team Defense Nick Allen Sr. DL Big Rapids, Mich.
  Jason Battershell Sr. LB Rochester Hills, Mich.
  Pat Cavanaugh Sr. DB Troy, Mich. / Bishop Foley
Second-Team Offense
Matt LeFleur
Sr. QB
Mount Pleasant, Mich.
  Ruvell Martin
Jr.
WR
Muskegon, Mich. / Catholic Central
  Chad Lackowski Jr. OL Harbor Beach, Mich.
  Eric Houle Jr. PK Flint, Mich. / Kearsley
Second-Team Defense Steve Gangler Sr. DL Sandusky, Mich.
  Corey Gonzales Jr. DB Avondale, Mich.
Honorable Mention Keath Bartynski Sr. RB  
  Glen Martinez Jr. WR Auburndale, Fla.
  John DiGiorgio So. LB Shelby Twp., Mich. / Utica Eisenhower
  Neil Baumgartner So. DL Iron River, Mich. / West Iron County
  Derrick Wyatt Jr. DL  
         
2001        
First-Team Offense
Chad Lackowski
Jr. OL
Harbor Beach. Mich.
First-Team Defense
Demons Bryan
Sr.
DB
Vanceboro, NC
Second-Team Offense Matt LeFleur Jr. QB Mount Pleasant, Mich.
  Keath Bartynski Jr. RB Saginaw, Mich.
Second-Team Defense Antonio Sherrell Sr. DL Detroit, Mich.
  Adam Wheatley Sr. LB Saginaw, Mich.
Honorable Mention Pat Cavanaugh Jr. DB Troy, Mich. / Bishop Foley
  Jason Battershell Jr. LB Rochester Hills, Mich.
  Eric Houle So. PK Flint, Mich. / Kearsley
  Shawn Curtis Jr. OL  
  Travis McAlpine Jr. WR Pontiac, Mich. / Notre Dame Prep
         
2000        
Player of the Year Brian Dolph Sr. WR Galesburg, Mich. / Galesburg-Augusta
First-Team Offense Brian Dolph Sr. WR Galesburg, Mich. / Galesburg-Augusta
First-Team Defense Adam Wheatley Jr. LB Saginaw, Mich, / Nouvel Catholic
  Jeff Griffis Sr. P Flushing, Mich.
Second-Team Offense
Matt LeFleur So. QB
Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
  Matt Hemingway Sr. OL Bay City, Mich. / Central
Second-Team Defense Jon Majchrzak Sr. DB Bay City, Mich. / Central
Honorable Mention Nick Allen So. DL Big Rapids, Mich. / Big Rapids
  Pat Cavanaugh So. DB Troy, Mich. / Bishop Foley
  Keegan Draper Sr. OL Waterford, Mich. / Kettering
  Eric Houle Fr. PK Flint, Mich. / Kearsley
  LaVarr Luster Sr. DB  
         
1999        
First-Team Offense Marlion Jackson So. RB Detroit, Mich. / Central 
  Brian Dolph Jr. WR Galesburg, Mich. / Galesburg-Augusta
First-Team Defense Cody Schwiesow Sr. LB  Millersburg, Mich. / Onaway 
Honorable Mention Offense Charles Anderson Sr. WR  Rockville, MD 
  Garrett Small Jr. QB Benicia, CA
         
1998        
All-MIFC Lamar King Sr. DE Boston, MA 
         
1997        
All-MIFC Lamar King Jr. DE Boston, MA 
  Paul Spicer Sr. DE Indianapolis, IN / Northwest
  Kent Kraatz Jr. DE Sterling, Mich. / Standish-Sterling 
  Jeff Klopf Jr. QB Montrose, Mich. / Hill-McCloy 
  Tim Neelands Jr. FB Clio, Mich. / Flint Powers 
         
1996        
All-MIFC Matt Barghahn Jr. DE Wayland, Mich. / Wayland 
  Charles Davis Jr. FL Byron, Mich. / Byron 
  D'Ar Destrampe Sr. RB Flushing, Mich. / Montrose Hill-McCloy 
  Aaron Grace Jr. OC White Lake, Mich. / Lakeland 
  Jason Ostipow Jr.  OL Chesaning, Mich. / Chesaning 
         
1995        
All-MIFC Charles Davis Jr. FL Byron, Mich. / Byron 
  D'Ar Destrampe Jr. RB Flushing, Mich. / Montrose Hill-McCloy 
  Joe Gilbert Sr. OT Port Huron, Mich. / Port Huron 
         
1994        
All-MIFC Charles Davis So. SE Byron, Mich. / Byron 
  Tyrone Kennedy Sr. OL Saginaw, Mich. / Arthur Hill 
         
1993        
All-MIFC Charles Davis Fr. SE Byron, Mich. / Byron 
         
1992        
All-MIFC Bill Schafer Sr.  SE Westphalia, Mich. / Pewamo-Westphalia 
  Alan Green Sr. OT Grand Rapids, Mich. / Northview 
  Jeff Hammis Sr. LB Saginaw, Mich. / Heritage 
  Mike Hale Jr. DE Northville, Mich. / Northville 
  Kevin Ford Jr. FS Detroit, Mich. / Lutheran West 
         
1991        
All-MIFC Jim Miron Sr. SE Warren, Mich. / Centerline 
         
1990        
All-MIFC David Cook Sr. CB Ypsilanti, Mich. / Willow Run
  Robb Cook Sr. ILB Birch Run, Mich. / Birch Run
  Ron Roop Jr. OL Oxford, Mich. / Oxford 
         
1989        
All-GLIAC Ken Arnold Sr. OT  Detroit, Mich. / Central 
  Robb Cook Jr. ILB  Birch Run, Mich. / Birch Run 
  David Cook Jr. CB  Ypsilanti, Mich. / Willow Run
         
1988        
First-Team Kevin Mitchell So.  TB  Mt. Clemens/L'Anse Creuse North 
  Robb Cook So.  ILB  Birch Run, Mich. / Birch Run 
  Ken Arnold Jr. OT  Detroit, Mich. / Central 
  Ray Fisher Sr. ILB  Manton, Mich. / Manton 
  Lloyd McClelland Sr. P Flint, Mich. / Ainsworth 
Second-Team Jim Miron So.  REC  Warren, Mich. / Centerline 
  Larry Washington Jr. DB Detroit, Mich. / Redford
Honorable Mention Todd Fritz Sr. REC Oxford, Mich. / Oxford
  Scott Vallad So. OL Oxford, Mich. / Oxford
  Doug Mac Sr. OL Wayne, Mich. / Memorial
  Pat Mayette Sr. LB Dearborn, Mich. / Divine Child
  Dave Cook So. DB Ypsilanti, Mich. / Willow Run
         
1987        
First-Team Doug Mac Jr. OG Wayne, Mich. / Memorial 

Rod Hurst So. FS Southfield, Mich. / Southfield 
Second-Team Dave Cook  Fr.  CB  Willow Run, Mich. / Willow Run 
  Kevin Mitchell Fr. TB Mt. Clemens, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse North
  Jim Miron Fr. SE Warren, Mich. / Centerline
  Ken Arnold So. OT Detroit, Mich. / Central
         
1986        
All-GLIAC Kurt Priemer Jr. SE Warren/St. Clement
  Craig Shreve Sr. OT Millington, Mich. / Millionton
  Scott Smith Jr. LB Monroe, Mich. / Monroe
  Mike Turner Sr. LB Gladwin, Mich. / Gladwin
         
1985        
All-GLIAC Darrel Bartkowiak Sr. LB Canton, Mich. / Plymouth Salem
  Rod Charles Sr. OG Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba
  Tony Jones   FB  
  Craig Shreve Jr. OT Millington, Mich. / Millington
  Shawn Slayton Sr. DB New Boston, Mich. / Huron
  Mike Turner Jr. OL Gladwin, Mich. / Gladwin
1984        
All-GLIAC Joe Rice Sr. DT New Boston, Mich. / Huron
  Bryon Krukowski Sr. TB Bridgeport, Mich. / Bridgeport
  Bob Dexter Sr. OG Clawson, Mich. / Clawson
  Brad Farnham Sr. OC Flint, Mich. / Central
  Dave Hurst Sr. LB Saginaw, Mich. / Carrollton
  Dave Berkey Sr. P/K Dearborn, Mich. / Fordson
         
1983        
All-GLIAC Rusty Mandle Sr. QB Plymouth, Mich. / Canton
  Joe Iaquaniello Jr. SS Dearborn, Mich. / Fordson
  Dave Hurst Jr. LB Saginaw, Mich. / Carrollton
  Joe Rice Jr.  DT New Boston, Mich. / Huron
  Randy Davis Sr. OL Allen Park, Mich. / Fordson
  Dean Ledford Sr. DL Dearborn, Mich. / Edsel Ford
         
1982        
All-GLIAC Joe Iaquaniello So.  SS Dearborn, Mich. / Fordson 
         
1981        
All-GLIAC Eugene Marve Sr. LB Ottsville, Mich. / Flint Northern 
         
1980        
All-NAIA Melvin Mathews Sr. WR Detroit, Mich. / Detroit Redford
  Eugene Marve Jr. DE Ottsville, Mich. / Flint Northern 
  Bob Loftus Sr. OT Northfield, NJ / Holy Spirit
         
1979        
All-NAIA Larry Bee   NG  
  Kurt Elbert Jr. TE Holly, Mich. / Holly
  Ken Johnson Sr. CB Pleasantville, NJ / Pleasantville 
  Bob Loftus Jr.  OT Northfield, NJ / Holy Spirit
  Eugene Marve So. DE Ottsville, Mich. / Flint Northern
  Ken Tolfree Sr. CB Merrill, Mich. / Merrill
  Steve Zott Sr. QB Utica, Mich. / Utica
  Steve Zuchnik Fr. LB Kawkawlin, Mich. / Pinconning
         
1978        
All-NAIA Paul Binkowski Sr. OG St. Charles, Mich. / St. Charles
  Brad Elbers So. LB Reese, Mich. / Reese 
  Melvin Mathews So. WR Detroit, Mich. / Detroit Redford
  Donald Maxwell Sr. NG Detroit, Mich. / Detroit Redford
  Ken Tolfree Jr. CB Merrill, Mich. / Merrill
  John Waters Sr. RB Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
  Steve Zott Jr. QB Utica, Mich. / Utica 
         
1976        
All-NAIA Paul Binkowski So. OB St. Charles, Mich. / St. Charles
  Steve Vernet Sr. DT Bellmore, NY / John F. Kennedy
PrestoSports