Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Americans

 

American Football Coaches Association          
2016 Matt McKoy, Safety, Second Team
2013 Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, First Team 
2009 John Jacobs, Linebacker, First Team
2005 John DiGiorgio, Linebacker, First Team
2004 Todd Herremans, Off. Tackle, First Team
2000 Brian Dolph, Wide Receiver, First Team
1998 Lamar King, Defensive End, First Team
1997 Paul Spicer, Defensive End, First Team
1992 Bill Schafer, Tight End, First Team
1990 David Cook, Free Safety, First Team
1984 Joe Rice, Defensive Tackle, First Team
1981 Eugene Marve, Linebacker, First Team

Associated Press - NCAA Division II

1989 Kevin Mitchell, Tailback, Second Team
Daktronics Inc.
2013 Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, First Team
2012 Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, First Team
2009 John Jacobs, Linebacker, Second Team
2008 John Jacobs, Linebacker, Second Team
AP Little
2013 Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, First Team
NAIA
1985 Tony Jones, Fullback, Honorable Mention
1984

Joe Rice, Defensive Tackle, First Team

Bryon Krukowski, Tailback, Second Team

Dave Berkey, Punter, Honorable Mention

1983

Joe Iaquaniello, Strong Safety, Second Team

Rusty Mandle, Quarterback, Honorable Mention

1981 Eugene Marve, Linebacker, First Team
1980

Eugene Marve, Defensive End, First Team

Melvin Mathews, Receiver, Honorable Mention

1979

Ken Tolfree, Cornerback, First Team

Bob Loftus, Offensive Tackle, Honorable Mention

Steve Zott, Quarterback, Honorable Mention

1978

Donald Maxwell, Nose Gaurd, Honorable Mention

John Waters, Running Back, Honorable Mention

1977 John Waters, Running Back, Second Team

 

First Team All-Conference

 

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC)
2018

Chad Gailliard, Wide Receiver

Heath Williams, Defensive Tackle

Michael Alexander, Linebacker

2017 Chad Gailliard, Wide Receiver, "Freshman of the Year"
2016 Matt McKoy, Safety, "Defensive Back of the Year"
2013

Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, "Offensive Back of the Year"

Jonathon Jennings, Quarterback, "Player of the Year"

Tevon Conrad, Offensive Tackle

Ryan Busch, Defensive End

Brian Johnson, Linebacker

2012

Jeff Janis, Wide Receiver, "Offensive Back of the Year"

Grant Caserta, Linebacker

Jeff Heath, Strong Safety 

2011

Frank Toarmina, Offensive Line

Grant Caserta, Linebacker 

2010

Andrew Beaver, Wide Receiver

2009

John Jacobs, Linebacker, "Defensive Back of the Year"

Mike LeVand, Linebacker

Carlton Downs, Free Safety

Galen Stone, Tight End

Jordon DeRosia, Defensive Tackle

2008

Desi Mayner, Offensive Lineman

John Jacobs, Linebacker

Matt Black, Defensive Back

2007

Ric Cottengim, Wide Receiver

Jeremy Burr, Kicker

Josh Miller, Defensive Lineman

Derek Volmering, Linebacker

2006

Ric Cottengim, Wide Receiver

Damion DeRosia, Defensive Line

2005

John DiGiorgio, Linebacker, Player of the Year

Damion DeRosia, Defensive Line

2004

Todd Herremans, Off. Tackle

Neil Baumgartner, Def. Line

John DiGiorgio, Linebacker

Corey Gonzales, Def. Back

2003

Mark Radlinski, Quarterback, Player of the Year

Glenn Martinez, Wide Receiver

Ruvell Martin, Wide Receiver

Todd Herremans, Offensive Line

Jason Chounard, Specialist

Neil Baumgartner, Defensive End

T.J. Alston, Defensive Back

Dustin Esslin, Punter

2002

Nick Allen, Defensive End

Jason Battershell, Linebacker

Pat Cavanaugh, Safety

Jason Chounard, Kick Returner

Nic LaFear, Offensive Line

Travis McAlpine, Wide Receiver

2001

Demons Bryan, Defensive Back

Chad Lackowski, Offensive Tackle

2000

Brian Dolph, Wide Receiver

Adam Wheatley, Linebacker

Jeff Griffis, Punter

1999

Brian Dolph, Wide Receiver

Marlion Jackson, Running Back

Cody Schwiesow, Linebacker

Midwest Intercollegiate Football Conference
1998

Lamar King, Defensive End

Dallas Lintner, Offensive Tackle

1997

Lamar King, Defensive End

Paul Spicer, Defensive End

Kent Kraatz, Offensive Line

Jeff Klopf, Quarterback

Tim Neelands, Fullback

1996

Matt Barghahn, Defensive End

Charles Davis, Special Teams

D'Ar Destrampe, Running Back

Aaron Grace, Offensive Center

Jason Ostipow, Offensive Line

1995

Charles Davis, Split End

D'Ar Destrampe, Running Back

Joe Gilbert, O. Lineman of the Year

1994

Charles Davis, Split End

Charles Davis, Kickoff Returner

Tyrone Kennedy, Offensive Line

1993 Charles Davis, Split End
1992

Bill Schafer, Split End

Alan Green, Offensive Tackle

Jeff Hammis, Middle Linebacker

Mike Hale, Defensive End

Kevin Ford, Free Safety

1991 Jim Miron, Split End
1990

David Cook, Free Safety

Robb Cook, Middle Linebacker

Ron Roop, Offensive Center

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC)
1989

Ken Arnold, Offensive Tackle

Robb Cook, Inside Linebacker

David Cook, Cornerback

1988

Kevin Mitchell, Tailback

Robb Cook, Fullback

Ken Arnold, Offensive Tackle

Ray Fisher, Inside Linebacker

Lloyd McClelland, Punter

1987

Doug Mac, Offensive Guard

Rod Hurst, Free Safety

1986

Kurt Priemer, Split End

Craig Shreve, Off. Tackle

Scott Smith, I. Linebacker

Mike Turner, O. Linebacker

1985

Darrel Bartkowiak, LB

Rod Charles, Offensive Guard

Tony Jones, Fullback

Craig Shreve, O. Tackle

Shawn Slayton, D. Back

Mike Turner, O. Linebacker

1984

Joe Gendron, Defensive Back

Steve Henderson, Defensive Back

Joe Rice, Defensive Tackle

Bryon Krukowski, Tailback

Bob Dexter, Offensive Guard

Brad Farnham, Center

Dave Hurst, Linebacker

Dave Berkey, Punter/Kicker

1983

Rusty Mandle, Quarterback

Joe Iaquaniello, S. Safety

Dave Hurst, Linebacker

Joe Rice, Defensive Tackle

Randy Davis, O. Lineman

Dean Ledford, D. Tackle

Troy Shannon, Split End

1982 Joe Iaquaniello, S. Safety
1981 Eugene Marve, Linebacker
1980 Eugene Marve, Linebacker
1979

Eugene Marve, Defensive End

Kurt Ebert, Tight End

Ken Johnson, Defensive Back

Bob Loftus, Offensive Tackle

Ken Tolfree, Cornerback

Steve Zott, Quarterback

1978

Paul Binkowski, O. Guard

Brad Elbers, Linebacker

Melvin Mathews, Receiver

Donald Maxwell, Nose Guard

Ken Tolfree, Cornerback

John Waters, Running Back

1977

Jim Reese, Linebacker

John Waters, Running Back

1976

Paul Binkowski, O. Guard

Steve Vernet, D. Tackle

 

Team Awards


SVSU Team MVP
2007 Derek Volmering, Linbacker 
2006  Damion DeRosia, Def. Tackle 
2005 John DiGiorgio, Linebacker 
2004  Mark Radlinski, Quarterback 
2003  Mark Radlinski, Quarterback 
2002  Matt LaFleur, Quarterback 
2001  Matt LaFleur, Quarterback 
2000  Brian Dolph, Flanker 
1999  Marlion Jackson, Running Back 
1998  Lamar King, Defensive End 
1997  Paul Spicer, Defensive End 
1996  Charles Davis, Flanker 
1995  Robert Reeves, Quarterback 
1994  Robert Reeves, Quarterback 
1993  Charles Davis, Split End 
1992  Bill Schafer, Split End 
1991  Jim Miron, Split End 
1990  Robb Cook, Middle Linebacker 
1989  Robb Cook, Fullback/Linebacker 
1988  Kevin Mitchell, Tailback 
1987  Paul Gigliotti, Quarterback 
1986  Mike Turner, Outside Linebacker 
1985  Mike Leibinger, Quarterback 
1984  Bryon Krukowski, Running Back 
1983  Rusty Mandle, Quarterback 
1982  Joe Iaquaniello, Strong Safety 
1981  Eugene Marve, Linebacker 
1980  Eugene Marve, Linebacker 
1979  Steve Zott, Quarterback 
1978  Steve Zott, Quarterback 
1977  Jim Reese, Linebacker 
1976  Steve Vernet, Defensive Tackle 
1975 

John Solberg, Linebacker
John Waters, Running Back 

Golden Helmet Award (Highest GPA)
2012 Zach Cecich, Tight End
2011 Zach Cecich, Tight End
2010 Zach Cecich, Tight End
2009  Zach Cecich, Tight End 
2008  Jason Bierlein, Linebacker 
2007  Jason Bierlein, Linebacker 
2006  Lenny Dantinne, Defensive Back 
2005  Lenny Dantinne, Defensive Back 
2004  Neil Baumgartner, Defensive End 
2003  Neil Baumgartner, Defensive End 
2002  Neil Baumgartner, Defensive End 
2001  Neil Baumgartner, Defensive End 
2000  Brad Labadie, Running Back 
1999  Brad Labadie, Running Back 
1998  Dallas Lintner, Offensive Tackle 
1997  Pat Maloney, Flanker 
1996  Aaron Grace, Offensive Center 
1995  Jason Liddell, Safety 
1994  Jason Liddell, Outside Linebacker 
1993  Troy Hendrickson, Kicker 
1992  Shawn Bride, Center 
1991  Alan Pitts, Defensive Tackle 
1990  Don McAnelly, Offensive Tackle 
1989  Vince Siwicki, Quarterback 
1988  Lloyd McClelland, Punter 
1987  Chris Clark, Tailback 
1986  Joe Noha, Wide Receiver 
1985  Rod Charles, Offensive Guard 
1984  Jim Sheehan, Wide Receiver 
1983  Mike Beveridge, Quarterback 
1982  Mike Beveridge, Quarterback 
1981  Duane DuChemin, Wide Receiver 
1980  Bob Loftus, Offensive Tackle 
1979  Steve Zott, Quarterback 
1978  Nick Hallock, Defensive Tackle 
1977  Steve Zott, Quarterback 
1976  Gordy Sheldon, Defensive Tackle 
1975  Paul Binkowski, Offensive Guard